Is M&S Food Made Without Dairy Honeycomb & Caramel Choc Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy aerated center coated in a smooth sweet layer offers contrasting textures—crisp bite then melt-in-mouth finish. Flavor combines rich, deep toasted notes with pronounced sweetness. Common uses include snacking, sharing, dessert topping or baking inclusion. Reviews highlight satisfying crunch, indulgent sweetness, and occasional comments about portioning and giftability details.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy aerated center coated in a smooth sweet layer offers contrasting textures—crisp bite then melt-in-mouth finish. Flavor combines rich, deep toasted notes with pronounced sweetness. Common uses include snacking, sharing, dessert topping or baking inclusion. Reviews highlight satisfying crunch, indulgent sweetness, and occasional comments about portioning and giftability details.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter (22%), Cocoa Mass (13%), Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Honeycomb (3%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Rice Flour), Chicory Fibre, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring. Not suitable for those with Nut and Peanut Allergy.
Check M&S Food Made Without Dairy Honeycomb & Caramel Choc Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Dairy Honeycomb & Caramel Choc Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Starbucks Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk & Oatmilk Caramel Macchiato
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Candy · Bar


