Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • butter
  • belgian white chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks

milk solids 24% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

M&S offers a range of food products, including their Belgian triple chocolate chunk cookies. These cookies are made with all butter and feature chunks of Belgian dark, milk, and white chocolate. They are produced in the UK and are suitable for vegetarians. However, there is no information provided about the cookies being made without wheat or being gluten-free. No details are given regarding people's opinions or feedback on this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (milk) (15%), Rice Flour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (14%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (8%) (sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) (sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Maize Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks Contain Cocoa Solids 44% Minimum, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks Contain Cocoa Solids 27%, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks Contain Milk Solids 24% Minimum. Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Soya. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast