Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

M&S offers a range of food products, including their Belgian triple chocolate chunk cookies. These cookies are made with all butter and feature chunks of Belgian dark, milk, and white chocolate. They are produced in the UK and are suitable for vegetarians. However, there is no information provided about the cookies being made without wheat or being gluten-free. No details are given regarding people's opinions or feedback on this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (milk) (15%), Rice Flour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (14%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (8%) (sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) (sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Maize Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks Contain Cocoa Solids 44% Minimum, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks Contain Cocoa Solids 27%, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks Contain Milk Solids 24% Minimum. Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Soya. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast