Is M&S Food Nutrient Dense Romesco Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (17%), Cooked Quinoa (water, Quinoa Seeds), Red Peppers (10%), Cauliflower, Spinach, Water, Sundried Tomatoes, Shio Koji (koji Rice, Water, Salt), Almonds, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Date Syrup, White Wine, Olive Oil, Parsley, Ground Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Black Pepper. Contains Almonds. Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut and Sesame allergy.

Check M&S Food Nutrient Dense Romesco Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch