Is M&S Food Plant Kitchen Chocolate & Caramel Sticks Peanut Free?

This product may or may not be peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain peanut depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for peanut free

  • lupin
  • concentrated lupin protein

lupin

Dietitian note

Some people who avoid peanuts also avoid lupine, which is a legume which cross reacts with peanut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Chicory Fibre, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Lupin Protein, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar, Stabiliser, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Emulsifier (e471, E476), Acidity Regulator, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Flavourings, Ground Vanilla Pod, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Lupin

Check M&S Food Plant Kitchen Chocolate & Caramel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go