Is M&S Food Plant Kitchen Vegan Chocolate Cake Jar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • belgian chocolate sauce

belgian chocolate sauce

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Chocolate Sauce (21%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Humectant: Glycerol, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Palm Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (14%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Wheat Flour contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Kernel Oil, Pea Protein, Raising Agent: E450, E501, Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, E475, Sunflower Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes, Cornflour, Dextrose, Oat Fibre, Rice Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Wheat Protein (contains Gluten), Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Glucose Nut Syrup, Coconut Oil. Allergy: Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Oats, and Nuts.

Check M&S Food Plant Kitchen Vegan Chocolate Cake Jar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast