Is M&S Food Popped Not Fried Potato Chips Lightly Salted Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly salted crisps deliver a subtle savory note with a clean, potato-forward flavor and an airy, crisp texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the light crunch and restrained saltiness while some find the taste mild compared with traditional thicker, oilier crisps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (47%) · Rice Flour · Rapeseed Oil · Potato Starch · Cornflour · Maize Flour · Maltodextrin · Sugar · Acidity Regulator: E332, Citric Acid · Potassium Chloride · Salt · Sea Salt · Dried Yeast Extract.

Check M&S Food Popped Not Fried Potato Chips Lightly Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchSide Dish