Is M&S Food Salmon & Prawn Nigiri Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured scottish salmon
cured scottish salmon
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Seaweed Extract), Cured Scottish Salmon (11%) (salmon (fish) (94%), Salt, Sugar), Cooked King Prawns (crustacean) (10%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Wasabi, Salt. Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat (contains Gluten). Pickled Ginger Sachet Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. Contains Soybeans, Gluten, Crustacean.
Check M&S Food Salmon & Prawn Nigiri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Salmon & Prawn Nigiri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Seafood · Piece


