Is M&S Food Spanish 10 Serrano Ham & Manchego Rollitos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made before with 154g of raw pork per 100g of serrano ham
  • pork
  • milk
  • serrano ham
  • manchego cheese

made before with 154g of raw pork per 100g of serrano ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly salty and subtly nutty, these rolls combine a flaky exterior with a soft, pliant interior and a modestly rich filling. Commonly served warm as finger food for gatherings or picnics, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional uneven filling and variable saltiness. Some mention portion-size inconsistencies regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manchego Cheese (milk) Remo (64%) · Serrano Ham (36%) (pork (made Before With 154g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Serrano Ham) . Salt). Contains: Milk.

Check M&S Food Spanish 10 Serrano Ham & Manchego Rollitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food Spanish 10 Serrano Ham & Manchego Rollitos is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking