Is M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk allergy
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • pantothenic acid

milk allergy

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (69%), Cracked Wheat (contains Gluten) (23%), Sugar, Freeze-Dried Fruit Pieces (5%) (Strawberries, Sour Cherries), Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 Allergen Information: Contains Barley, Contains Cereals Containing Gluten, May Contain Milk, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Wheat. Allergy Information: Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut and Milk allergy.

Check M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking