Is M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • pantothenic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (69%), Cracked Wheat (contains Gluten) (23%), Sugar, Freeze-Dried Fruit Pieces (5%) (Strawberries, Sour Cherries), Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 Allergen Information: Contains Barley, Contains Cereals Containing Gluten, May Contain Milk, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Wheat. Allergy Information: Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut and Milk allergy.

Check M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking