Is M&S Food The Bakery San Fran Style Sourdough Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • wheatflour calcium carbonate
  • vitamin d yeast

wheatflour calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Water, Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten ), Salt, Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Malted Barley Flour (contains Gluten), Vitamin D Yeast. Contains Wheatflour, Gluten, Barley. When We Prepare Food In Our Store Kitchens We Handle All Allergens Including Nuts, Peanuts & Sesame, So We Can't Guarantee This Food Is Allergen Free,

Check M&S Food The Bakery San Fran Style Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep