Is M&S Food Wiltshire Cured Apple Wood Smoked Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 107g of raw pork per 100g of british smoked wiltshire cured ham
- british pork
- potassium nitrate
made with 107g of raw pork per 100g of british smoked wiltshire cured ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British pork (made with 107g of raw pork per 100g of British smoked Wiltshire cured ham), curing salt (salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate).
Check M&S Food Wiltshire Cured Apple Wood Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Wiltshire Cured Apple Wood Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Where to buy
M&S Food Wiltshire Cured Apple Wood Smoked Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


