Is M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly sweet rounds offer a rich, buttery flavor and a tender, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a dessert accompaniment or simple snack. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant taste, satisfying crunch, and suitability for dunking, and reviewers appreciate portability too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (milk) (29%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast