Is M&S Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Vegan?

Description
Syrupy, glossy glaze offers concentrated sweet-tart flavor and viscous, syrup-like texture, ideal for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats and cheeses or finishing desserts. Users commonly report convenient dispensing, balanced acidity and versatile use, while some reviews note pronounced sweetness, stickiness when overapplied, and occasional bottle leakage also reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- modified maize starch thickener: xanthan gum
modified maize starch thickener: xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Syrupy, glossy glaze offers concentrated sweet-tart flavor and viscous, syrup-like texture, ideal for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats and cheeses or finishing desserts. Users commonly report convenient dispensing, balanced acidity and versatile use, while some reviews note pronounced sweetness, stickiness when overapplied, and occasional bottle leakage also reported.
Ingredients
Cooked Grape Must (61%) · Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (36%) · Modified Maize Starch · Thickener: Xanthan Gum.
Check M&S Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


