Is M&S Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Syrupy, glossy glaze offers concentrated sweet-tart flavor and viscous, syrup-like texture, ideal for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats and cheeses or finishing desserts. Users commonly report convenient dispensing, balanced acidity and versatile use, while some reviews note pronounced sweetness, stickiness when overapplied, and occasional bottle leakage also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Grape Must (61%) · Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (36%) · Modified Maize Starch · Thickener: Xanthan Gum.

Check M&S Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTartAcidic
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
SaladGrillingGarnishingTopping