Is M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savoury notes come through alongside a mild tang, while moist, flaky main component and soft, firm salad pieces provide contrasting textures. Commonly eaten cold as a quick lunch, picnic option or side, reviews praise flavor and convenience but sometimes note variable portioning and occasional texture variability reported by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Potatoes (45%), Cucumber, Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon (Fish) (13%), Spinach, Water, Lemon Vinaigrette (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Spring Onions, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chives, Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Dill, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Mustard, Mustard Husk, Ground Pimentoes, Turmeric, Lemon Vinaigrette contains Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide DishMeal Prep