Is M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
  • grana padano cheese
  • grana padano cheese pdo
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • whipping cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Pasta (37%) (Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Pasteurised Egg, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Whipping Cream (Milk), Cooked Pork (7%), Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (3.5%) (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Milk) (3%), Onions, Cooked Beef (2.5%), Carrots, Tomato Juice, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Beef Extract, Spices, Yeast

Check M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep