Is M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • cooked beef
  • beef extract
  • lysozyme
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
  • egg
  • grana padano cheese pdo
  • grana padano cheese
  • unsalted butter
  • +5 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Pasta (37%) (Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Pasteurised Egg, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Whipping Cream (Milk), Cooked Pork (7%), Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (3.5%) (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Milk) (3%), Onions, Cooked Beef (2.5%), Carrots, Tomato Juice, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Beef Extract, Spices, Yeast

Check M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep