Is M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked beef
  • beef extract
  • cooked pork

cooked beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Pasta (37%) (Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Pasteurised Egg, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten)), Whipping Cream (Milk), Cooked Pork (7%), Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Grana Padano Cheese PDO (3.5%) (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Milk) (3%), Onions, Cooked Beef (2.5%), Carrots, Tomato Juice, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Beef Extract, Spices, Yeast

Check M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Made In Italy Lasagne Ravioli is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep