Is M&S Made Without Wheat 4 Blueberry Muffins Vegetarian?

Description
Two blueberry muffins present a moist, soft crumb with a lightly crisp top and pronounced berry sweetness balanced by mild tartness. Commonly served at breakfast or as a snack with coffee or tea. Reviews often note reliable portion size and natural fruit flavour, though occasional batches are reported slightly dry.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- glycerol
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two blueberry muffins present a moist, soft crumb with a lightly crisp top and pronounced berry sweetness balanced by mild tartness. Commonly served at breakfast or as a snack with coffee or tea. Reviews often note reliable portion size and natural fruit flavour, though occasional batches are reported slightly dry.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Blueberries (17%), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Egg White, Flavourings, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471. Contains Egg, Milk. May Contain Nut And Peanut.
Check M&S Made Without Wheat 4 Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without Wheat 4 Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Where to buy
M&S Made Without Wheat 4 Blueberry Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


