Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese flavouring
- gouda cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Gouda Cheese (milk) (40%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Ground Paprika, Dried Yeast Extract, Cheese Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains: Milk.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


