Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dried yeast extract
  • cheese flavouring

dried yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Gouda Cheese (milk) (40%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Ground Paprika, Dried Yeast Extract, Cheese Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains: Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go