Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese flavouring
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Gouda Cheese (milk) (40%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Ground Paprika, Dried Yeast Extract, Cheese Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains: Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go