Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs Vegan?

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese flavouring
- gouda cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Gouda Cheese (milk) (40%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Ground Paprika, Dried Yeast Extract, Cheese Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains: Milk.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


