Is M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated butter
  • milk
  • milk protein

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet pastry twists offer a crisp outer layer, tender airy interior and subtle toasted notes. Customers report balance of sweetness and flaky texture, enjoying them for breakfast, as a snack with tea or coffee, or as a portable lunchbox treat. Reviews note consistent quality and ready to eat format.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour (rice Flour, Pea Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Fermented Brown Rice Flour), Pasteurised Egg, Vanilla Flavour Cr�me P�tissi�re (11%) (sugar, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator: E170, E327, Milk Protein, Palm Oil, Fermented Brown Rice Flour, Colour: Carotenes, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Thickener: E401), Cornflour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Potato Fibre, Thickener: E464, Xanthan Gum, Pea Fibre, Yeast, Raising Agent: E450, E501, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, Sunflower Lecithin, E472e, Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Rice Fibre, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring, Seaweed Fibre. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch