Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins Vegan?

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- corn flour dried skimmed milk
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- xanthan gum
- e471
- humectant glycerol
- butter
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Eg, Rapeseed Oi, Potato Starch, Lemon Curd (8%) (sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (milk, Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Salt, Gelling Agent: Agar), Humectant Glycerol, Lemon Juice (3%, Rice Flour, Corn Flour Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471 . Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


