Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • corn flour dried skimmed milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Eg, Rapeseed Oi, Potato Starch, Lemon Curd (8%) (sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (milk, Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Salt, Gelling Agent: Agar), Humectant Glycerol, Lemon Juice (3%, Rice Flour, Corn Flour Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471 . Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking