Is M&S Malted Sourdough Bread with Seeds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • kibbled malted wheat
  • gluten
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat bran
  • wheatflour
  • malted barley flour
  • contains gluten

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rye Flour (contains Gluten), Kibbled Malted Wheat (contains Gluten), Mixed Seeds (3%) (Brown Linseed, Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Sunflower Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds), Salt, Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten), Wheat Bran (contains Gluten), Malted Barley Flour (contains Gluten), Yeast (Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast)

Check M&S Malted Sourdough Bread with Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Malted Sourdough Bread with Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep