Is M&S Muesli Totally Nuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • maple flavour barley flakes
  • barley
  • gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • barley flakes
  • oat flakes
  • sugar - flavouring

maple flavour barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muesli

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Oat_ Flakes (37%) - Maple Flavour Barley Flakes (18%) (Barley (contains _Gluten_) - Sugar - Flavouring) - Toasted Malted Wheatflakes (16%) (Wheatflakes (contain _Gluten_) - _Barley_ Malt Extract (contains _Gluten_)) Sunflower Seeds (8%) - Barley Flakes (contain _Gluten_) (5%) - Roasted _Hazelnuts_ (3%) - Pumpkin Seeds (3%) - _Almonds_ (3%) Chopped _Cashew Nuts_ (3%) - Sliced _Almonds_ (3%)

Check M&S Muesli Totally Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go