No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour Contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (9%), Butter (milk), Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, White Chocolate Biscuit Balls (white Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour Contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Honey), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481, Salt, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Colour: E120. ,s See In Bold, Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers, Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Sugar Invert Sugar Syrup Palm Oil Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch Salt Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 Honey), Glucose Syrup Invert Sugar Syrup - White Chocolate (sugar Cocoa Butter Dried Whole Milk - Lactose (milk) Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481 Salt Cornflour - Palm Oil Colour: E120, Egg Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Butter (milk), Humectant: Glycerol Dextrose White Chocolate Biscuit Balls Ene Fat Of W Satu Carb Of W Fibre Prote Salt/s Refere Fat 70 For

Check M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake | Spoonful