Is M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (57%), Sweet Barbecue Sauce Sachet (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Cassava Flour, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Rice Flakes, Tapioca Starch, Dried Tomatoes, Molasses, Dried Onions, Smoked Salt, Dried Garlic, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Calcium Phosphates, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Acid: Citric Acid Dried Vinegar, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sweet Barbecue Sauce Sachet contains Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Paste, Honey, Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Smoked Water, Ground Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Chilli Powder), Colour: Plain Caramel, Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten)
Check M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Where to buy
M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


