Is M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (57%), Sweet Barbecue Sauce Sachet (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Cassava Flour, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Rice Flakes, Tapioca Starch, Dried Tomatoes, Molasses, Dried Onions, Smoked Salt, Dried Garlic, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Calcium Phosphates, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Acid: Citric Acid Dried Vinegar, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sweet Barbecue Sauce Sachet contains Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Paste, Honey, Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Smoked Water, Ground Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Chilli Powder), Colour: Plain Caramel, Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten)

Check M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep