Is M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (57%), Sweet Barbecue Sauce Sachet (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Cassava Flour, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Rice Flakes, Tapioca Starch, Dried Tomatoes, Molasses, Dried Onions, Smoked Salt, Dried Garlic, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Calcium Phosphates, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Acid: Citric Acid Dried Vinegar, Yeast, Colour: Paprika Extract, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sweet Barbecue Sauce Sachet contains Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Paste, Honey, Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Smoked Water, Ground Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Chilli Powder), Colour: Plain Caramel, Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten)

Check M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Nashville Style Crispy BBQ Chicken Bites is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep