Is M&S Olive & Antipasti Medley Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Halkidiki Olives (Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Pitted Kalamata Olives (Black Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Garlic Cloves (Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Marinated Mushrooms (Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Piquillo Pepper Strips (Piquillo Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Dried Paprika Flakes, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme, Garlic Purée (Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)

Check M&S Olive & Antipasti Medley against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Olive & Antipasti Medley is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad