Is M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- not suitable for milk allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gums deliver concentrated berry-and-citrus notes with a sugary sweetness and slightly elastic bite. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, party bowl additions or gift fillers. Reviewers often note nostalgic, crowd-pleasing flavour, reliable texture, occasional stickiness and variable enjoyment depending on personal sweetness preference. Packaging sometimes praised.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple Juice from Concentrate (2.5%), Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: E332, Potato Protein, Flavourings, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Elderberry, Red Grape, Safflower, Apple, Spirulina), Glazing Agent: Beeswax
Check M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
M&S Percy Pig Original Veggie Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


