Is M&S Pitted Deri Dates Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- egg whites
- nonfat milk
- ice cream mix
- blood orange ice cream
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blood Orange Ice Cream (Ice Cream Mix [Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum], Blood Orange Base [Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Blood Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice {Color}]), Rice Dough (Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Annatto Extract {Color}).
Check M&S Pitted Deri Dates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Pitted Deri Dates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Pitted Deri Dates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


