Is M&S Potato Topped Fisherman's Pie Frozen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • taw valley cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • whole milk
  • fish
  • cod
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter

taw valley cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Fish) (30%), Potatoes (25%), Whole Milk, Water, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin Thiamin), Taw Valley Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (2%), Onions, Dried Potatoes, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Dried Mustard, Lemon Juice, Dried Yeast, Olive Oil, Ground White Pepper

Check M&S Potato Topped Fisherman's Pie Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Potato Topped Fisherman's Pie Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch