Is M&S Reduced Fat Mayonnaise Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (4.5%), Cornflour, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Acid: Lactic Acid, Preservative: E202, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mustard Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check M&S Reduced Fat Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Reduced Fat Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep