Is M&S Reduced Fat Olive Oil Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • e471

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (24%) (Rapeseed, Palm), Olive Oil (21%), Salt (1.1%), Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: E471, E322, Stabiliser: E401, Preservative: E202, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check M&S Reduced Fat Olive Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Reduced Fat Olive Oil Spread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping