Is M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon Vegan?

Description
These slices offer savory, mildly salty flavor with firm yet tender texture that develops crisp edges when fried. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and casseroles, they cook evenly and hold their shape well. Customer reviews often note consistent thickness and overall reliable flavor, with occasional comments about variable appearance.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- grated parmesan cheese
- eggs
- liquid whole eggs
- microbial enzyme
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These slices offer savory, mildly salty flavor with firm yet tender texture that develops crisp edges when fried. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and casseroles, they cook evenly and hold their shape well. Customer reviews often note consistent thickness and overall reliable flavor, with occasional comments about variable appearance.
Ingredients
Shredded Cauliflower, Liquid Whole Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid [to Maintain Color]), Grated Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Deactivated Yeast, Minced Garlic (garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid), Dried Basil, Dried Oregano. Contains Milk , Egg.
Check M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
back to NATURE Crackers Rice Thin Gluten-Free Multi-Seed - 4 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


