Is M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
These slices offer savory, mildly salty flavor with firm yet tender texture that develops crisp edges when fried. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and casseroles, they cook evenly and hold their shape well. Customer reviews often note consistent thickness and overall reliable flavor, with occasional comments about variable appearance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- grated parmesan cheese
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These slices offer savory, mildly salty flavor with firm yet tender texture that develops crisp edges when fried. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and casseroles, they cook evenly and hold their shape well. Customer reviews often note consistent thickness and overall reliable flavor, with occasional comments about variable appearance.
Ingredients
Shredded Cauliflower, Liquid Whole Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid [to Maintain Color]), Grated Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Deactivated Yeast, Minced Garlic (garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid), Dried Basil, Dried Oregano. Contains Milk , Egg.
Check M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
back to NATURE Crackers Rice Thin Gluten-Free Multi-Seed - 4 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
M&S Wiltshire Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


