Is M&S Victoria Sponge Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • butter

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Raspberry Jam (13%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Grape)), Humectant: Glycerol, Whole Milk, Clotted Cream (Milk) (2%), Butter Oil (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E471, E475, Salt, Rowan Extract, Palm Oil, Cornflour

Check M&S Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Victoria Sponge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking