Is M&S Victoria Sponge Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clotted cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • calcium carbonate
  • e471
  • butter oil
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Raspberry Jam (13%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins (from Grape)), Humectant: Glycerol, Whole Milk, Clotted Cream (Milk) (2%), Butter Oil (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E471, E475, Salt, Rowan Extract, Palm Oil, Cornflour

Check M&S Victoria Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Victoria Sponge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking