Is M&S Wood Fired Pizza with Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken thighs
- chicken stock
- chicken breast
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (14%), Water, Tomatoes, Chicken Breast (7%), Chicken Thighs (5%), Tomato Pur�e, Roquito� Chilli Peppers (2.5%) (Red Chilli Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar), Red Chilli Peppers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wholemeal Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Salt, Yeast, Paprika Flakes, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Extract), Olive Oil, Malted Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Ground Spices (Chilli Powder, Cumin, Coriander, Paprika, Black Pepper), Basil, Cornflour, Roasted Red Peppers, Crushed Red Chillies, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Pur�e, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Coriander Leaf, White Wine Vinegar, Caraway Seeds, Sunflower Oil
Check M&S Wood Fired Pizza with Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Wood Fired Pizza with Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


