Is Mt. Capra Products CapraZyme™ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • 196

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Enzyme Blend : ( 196 Mg ) , Lipase ( 3600 Lu ) , Amylase ( 4500 Skbu ) , Bromelain ( 108 Gdu ) , Protease ( 22400 Hut ) , Lactase ( 2300 Lacu ) , Cellulase ( 900 Cu ) , Maltase ( 450 Dp ) , Papain ( 70 Tu ) , Botanical Blend ( 220 Mg ) , Grapefruit ( Citrus Xparadisi ) , L-Glutamine , Ginger Root ( Zingiber officinale ) , Yucca Root ( Yucca Spp ) , Aloe Vera Whole Leaf , Turmeric Root ( Curcuma Longa ) , Cat’s Claw Herb ( Uncaria Tomentosa ) , Other Ingredients : Vegetable Cellulose .

Check Mt. Capra Products CapraZyme™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mt. Capra Products CapraZyme™ is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go