Is Mt. Olive Bread And Butter Spears Old Fashioned Sweet Pickles, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Celery Seeds, Yellow 5, And Maltol.

Check Mt. Olive Bread And Butter Spears Old Fashioned Sweet Pickles, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Bread And Butter Spears Old Fashioned Sweet Pickles, 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing
Vegetarian? Mt. Olive Bread And Butter Spears Old Fashioned Sweet Pickles, 16 fl oz | Spoonful