Is Mt. Olive Hamburger Dill Chips Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy dill flavor with firm, crisp slices that hold up on sandwiches and burgers; also used for snacking, chopping into salads, or adding to cheese boards. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch and consistent flavor, praising value and jar freshness while some report occasional excess brine or unevenly thick slices.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy dill flavor with firm, crisp slices that hold up on sandwiches and burgers; also used for snacking, chopping into salads, or adding to cheese boards. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch and consistent flavor, praising value and jar freshness while some report occasional excess brine or unevenly thick slices.
Ingredients
Cucumber, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.
Check Mt. Olive Hamburger Dill Chips Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Hamburger Dill Chips Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Slice


