Is Mt. Olive Hot Banana Fresh Pack Pepper Rings, 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Polysorbate 80, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative), Turmeric (for Color), and Natural Flavors.

Check Mt. Olive Hot Banana Fresh Pack Pepper Rings, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSaladSnacking