Is Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar Pescatarian?

Description
Crunchy, tangy herbaceous spears in a jar offer crisp texture and pronounced tang, commonly used regularly on sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and as a snack or side. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and bold herbaceous tang, with occasional mentions of variable spear size and stronger-than-expected intensity overall, as reported by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, tangy herbaceous spears in a jar offer crisp texture and pronounced tang, commonly used regularly on sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and as a snack or side. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and bold herbaceous tang, with occasional mentions of variable spear size and stronger-than-expected intensity overall, as reported by reviewers.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5
Check Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Vlasic Sandwich Stackers Pickles Kosher Dill 16oz Jar
Where to buy
Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Stick


